Orange County  »  12549  »  Sycamore Dr  »  7 Sycamore Dr

7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 209-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Sale date 10/13/2020
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,302

Lot & Building Information for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,826
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.257
Lot dimensions 192 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 192
Depth 140
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549?

7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $9,302.

When was 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 10/13/2020 for $325,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2020 $325,000
09/29/2016 $235,000
09/07/2007 $319,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/13/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/13/2020 - D
10/29/2020 - R
Deed
04/22/2020 - D
05/14/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/29/2016 - D
10/06/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/07/2007 - D
09/13/2007 - R
Deed
07/13/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Deed
07/07/2004 - D
08/13/2004 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
06/30/1997 - D
07/21/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,302
Market value $490,500
Assessed value $181,500

Assessment History for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,800 $181,500 51.2522 $9,302 +82.65%
2024 $432,100 $181,500 28.06 $5,093 -12.60%
2023 $363,900 $178,300 32.68 $5,827 -9.70%
2022 $318,400 $178,300 36.19 $6,453 -3.29%
2021 $307,400 $178,300 37.42 $6,672 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sycamore Drive, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.09
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.71
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.72

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.46
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.16
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.34
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.28
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.70

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.22
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.28
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.63