Orange County  »  12549  »  Tyler St  »  5 Tyler St

5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 210-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Current property tax $4,472

Lot & Building Information for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,292
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.334
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 148 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 148
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549?

5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,636.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,637
Current property tax $4,472
Market value $402,700
Assessed value $149,000

Assessment History for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,500 $149,000 51.2522 $7,637 +82.65%
2024 $354,800 $149,000 28.06 $4,181 -14.14%
2023 $304,100 $149,000 32.68 $4,869 -9.70%
2022 $266,100 $149,000 36.19 $5,392 -3.29%
2021 $256,900 $149,000 37.42 $5,576 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Tyler Street, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.70
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.25
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.61

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.80
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.27
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.51
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.52

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.84
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.51
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.52
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.70