8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 1st Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 308-1-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 1st Street, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/15/2003 |
| Sale price | $152,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,466 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 1st Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,968 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.128
|
| Lot dimensions | 62 ft X 147 ft |
| Frontage | 62 |
| Depth | 147 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 1st Street, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 1st Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 1st Street, Walden
8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $124,000, the tax amount paid for 8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,465.
When was 8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 06/09/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 1st Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 1st Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 1st Street, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 1st Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 8 1st Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,466 |
| Market value | $335,100 |
| Assessed value | $124,000 |
Assessment History for 8 1st Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 1st Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $310,000 | $124,000 | 52.1434 | $6,466 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $295,200 | $124,000 | 29.35 | $3,639 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $253,100 | $124,000 | 34.34 | $4,258 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $221,400 | $124,000 | 37.53 | $4,654 | -1.86% |
| 2021 | $213,800 | $124,000 | 38.24 | $4,742 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 1st Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 1st Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.32 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.82 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.82 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.30 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.07 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.82 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.71 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.07 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.23 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.99 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 2.69 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.81 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 3.89 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 3.99 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 6.38 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 1st Street, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 8 1st Street, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 S Montgomery St, Walden | 1,421 | 12/21/2016 | $180,199 |
| 16 South St, Walden | 1,248 | 08/06/2024 | $291,500 |
| 43 1st St, Walden | 1,646 | 04/29/2011 | $169,000 |
| 55 1st St, Walden | 1,440 | 06/24/2016 | $63,000 |
| 82 E Main St, Walden | 1,082 | 12/30/2009 | $63,000 |
| 50 Hill St, Walden | 1,761 | 03/02/2015 | $165,000 |
| 47 1st St, Walden | 1,688 | 06/30/2025 | |
| 37 Walker St, Walden | 1,177 | 11/30/2004 | $183,000 |
| 24 South St, Walden | 1,221 | 01/17/2001 | |
| 80 E Main St, Walden | 1,632 | 03/27/2024 | |
| 80 Hill St, Walden | 1,755 | 09/09/2025 | $425,000 |
| 84 E Main St, Walden | 550 | 05/26/1995 | $27,000 |
| 45 1st St, Walden | 2,650 | 05/22/2025 | $1 |
| 155 W Main St, Walden | 1,395 | 05/07/2019 | |
| 63 S Montgomery St, Walden | 920 | 05/07/2019 | |
| 17 Highland Ave, Walden | 1,512 | 01/12/2005 | $267,000 |
| 40 Hill St, Walden | 1,296 | 12/26/2018 | |
| 20 South St, Walden | 1,409 | ||
| 86 E Main St, Walden | 780 | 01/06/2016 | |
| 84 Hill St, Walden | 1,692 | 04/25/2019 | $56,000 |