Orange County  »  12549  »  Purple Heart Way  »  9 Purple Heart Way

9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 210-8-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $354,644
Arm's length
Property tax $11,460

Lot & Building Information for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,386
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.279
Lot dimensions 103 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 103
Depth 130
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Colonial
Condition Excellent
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Valley-Montgomery

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549?

9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $11,459.

When was 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $354,644.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $354,644
12/06/2018 $175,000
08/24/2002 $256,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2024 - D
10/24/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/05/2021 - R Other
(RP / ord)
12/18/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/18/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Deed
12/06/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Deed
08/24/2002 - D
08/29/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,460
Market value $604,300
Assessed value $223,600

Assessment History for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,000 $223,600 51.2522 $11,460 +82.65%
2024 $532,400 $223,600 28.06 $6,274 -14.14%
2023 $456,300 $223,600 32.68 $7,307 -9.70%
2022 $399,300 $223,600 36.19 $8,092 -3.29%
2021 $385,500 $223,600 37.42 $8,367 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.89
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.94
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.46
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.94
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.44
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.45

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.50
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.44
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.45
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.81
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.89

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 9 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery 2,301 10/24/2005 $385,900
92 Roosevelt Ave, Montgomery 1,760 09/13/2005 $10
108 Washington Ave, Montgomery 2,124
98 Weaver St, Montgomery 1,368 03/11/2013
140 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,672 12/17/2018
15 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery 2,316 06/21/2019 $315,000
265 Goodwill Rd, Montgomery 2,955
71 Weaver St, Montgomery 1,520 10/10/2017 $180,000
106 Washington Ave, Montgomery 2,076 04/11/2021
104 Washington Ave, Montgomery 2,084 06/24/1997 $128,000
96 Weaver St, Montgomery 2,287 10/30/2019 $285,000
13 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery 2,502 04/08/2021 $305,000
90 Roosevelt Ave, Montgomery 2,220
142 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 2,529 02/22/2016 $335,000
67 Weaver St, Montgomery 878
190 Union St, Montgomery 1,520 07/25/2025 $480,000
69 Weaver St, Montgomery 1,312 07/13/2020 $229,000
92 Weaver St, Montgomery 1,260 03/24/2021 $290,000
16 Purple Heart Way, Montgomery 2,560 10/27/2003 $324,000
102 Washington Ave, Montgomery 2,132
Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report