Orange County  »  12549  »  Cardinal Dr  »  215 Cardinal Dr

215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 212-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Sale date 01/09/2012
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,064

Lot & Building Information for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,431
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 140
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549?

215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,431 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,900, the tax amount paid for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,631.

When was 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 05/30/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2012 $215,000

Title Documents for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed
01/09/2012 - D
01/18/2012 - R
Deed
01/08/2012 - D
01/27/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,631
Current property tax $7,064
Market value $402,400
Assessed value $148,900

Assessment History for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,300 $148,900 51.2522 $7,631 +82.65%
2024 $354,500 $148,900 28.06 $4,178 -14.14%
2023 $303,900 $148,900 32.68 $4,866 -9.70%
2022 $265,900 $148,900 36.19 $5,389 -3.29%
2021 $256,700 $148,900 37.42 $5,572 -4.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.41
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.90
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 4.11

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.90
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.40
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.75
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.05
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.00

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.45
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.05
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.00
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 6.01
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.08

Neighbors for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 215 Cardinal Drive, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Oriole Dr, Montgomery 2,248 10/24/2025
228 Freida St, Montgomery 1,622 10/16/2024 $390,000
224 Freida St, Montgomery 1,906 08/16/2024 $494,900
215 Oriole Dr, Montgomery 2,512 08/07/2017 $259,900
152 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,828 12/13/2019 $266,000
127 Blue Bird Dr, Montgomery 1,906 07/13/2021 $380,000
217 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 1,824 10/01/2007 $333,900
275 Union St, Montgomery 4,820 11/01/2016 $375,000
209 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 2,295 08/08/2013
131 Blue Bird Dr, Montgomery 1,708
219 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 2,120 06/09/2011
211 Oriole Dr, Montgomery 1,828 06/23/1997 $118,000
123 Blue Bird Dr, Montgomery 1,900
272 Union St, Montgomery 4,195 10/22/2021 $300,000
226 Freida St, Montgomery 2,090 10/14/2021 $460,000
125 Blue Bird Dr, Montgomery 1,638 11/29/2002 $130,000
213 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 1,824 12/19/2025 $81,368
211 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 1,923 06/26/2006 $325,000
207 Cardinal Dr, Montgomery 1,764
129 Blue Bird Dr, Montgomery 1,638