Orange County  »  12586  »  Madison St  »  35 Madison St

35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Madison Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 302-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Sale date 12/09/2009
Sale price $179,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,551

Lot & Building Information for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 109 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 109
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Madison Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 35 Madison Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Madison Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586?

35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,600, the tax amount paid for 35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,297.

When was 35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/09/2009 for $179,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Madison Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2009 $179,500
09/01/2004 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Madison Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2021 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/11/2020 - D
02/18/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/30/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/09/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed
09/01/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Madison Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,298
Current property tax $4,551
Market value $274,600
Assessed value $101,600

Assessment History for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Madison Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,000 $101,600 52.1434 $5,298 +77.66%
2024 $241,900 $101,600 29.35 $2,982 -14.53%
2023 $207,300 $101,600 34.34 $3,489 -8.50%
2022 $181,400 $101,600 37.53 $3,813 -1.86%
2021 $175,200 $101,600 38.24 $3,885 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Madison Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Madison Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.64
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.70
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.70
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.74
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.12

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.70
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.89
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.05
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.32
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.59

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.04
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.48
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.49
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.59
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 6.07

Neighbors for 35 Madison Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 35 Madison Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Seely St, Walden 1,460 03/07/2022 $335,000
41 Fairview Ave, Walden 01/27/2026
1 Pond Rd, Walden 1,152 04/22/2024 $285,000
12 Madison St, Walden 1,386 08/24/2018 $239,900
10 George St, Walden 960 09/29/2023 $307,000
3 Pond Rd, Walden 1,166 05/29/2025 $300,000
73 N Montgomery St, Walden 2,231 12/19/1996 $70,000
43 Seely St, Walden 1,593 01/13/2005 $236,000
14 Madison St, Walden 1,365 12/28/2022 $289,900
24 Seely St, Walden 960 06/22/2006 $185,000
65 N Montgomery St, Walden 1,836 04/06/2022
69 N Montgomery St, Walden 2,094 01/04/2012 $135,000
201 Walnut St, Walden 1,084
203 Walnut St, Walden 1,969 06/22/2010 $180,000
8 Lafayette St, Walden 960 05/10/2023
205 Walnut St, Walden 1,512 01/17/1997 $95,000
33 Seely St, Walden 1,024 04/03/2018 $185,000
56 Lafayette St, Walden 1,296 12/30/2025 $364,900
79 N Montgomery St, Walden 1,535 05/15/2007 $270,000