Orange County  »  12586  »  Wileman Ave  »  33 Wileman Ave

33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-2-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Property tax $8,061

Lot & Building Information for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 2,445
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 150
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,445 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,600, the tax amount paid for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,061.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,061
Market value $417,800
Assessed value $154,600

Assessment History for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,500 $154,600 52.1434 $8,061 +77.66%
2024 $368,100 $154,600 29.35 $4,538 -14.53%
2023 $315,500 $154,600 34.34 $5,309 -8.50%
2022 $276,100 $154,600 37.53 $5,802 -1.86%
2021 $266,600 $154,600 38.24 $5,912 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Wileman Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.34
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.34
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.57
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.64
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.34
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.70
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.38
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.84
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.29

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.24
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.36
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.18
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.29