Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  1450 Route 52

1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1450 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 1-1-16.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 03/07/2025
Sale price $925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,164

Lot & Building Information for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Building sqft 4,150
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 40%

Other Property Data for 1450 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 1450 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1450 Route 52, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 4,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586?

1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $564,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1450 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2025 $925,000
04/11/2022 $50,000
06/26/2020 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1450 Route 52, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/07/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/07/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/07/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
01/31/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/31/2023 - D
02/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/11/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed
06/26/2020 - D
08/03/2020 - R
Deed
06/10/2010 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/08/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 1450 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,164
Market value $564,900
Assessed value $209,000

Assessment History for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1450 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $522,500 $209,000 43.8482 $9,164 +121.23%
2024 $497,600 $209,000 19.82 $4,142 -16.02%
2023 $426,500 $209,000 23.6 $4,932 -11.28%
2022 $373,200 $209,000 26.6 $5,559 -3.97%
2021 $360,300 $209,000 27.7 $5,789 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1450 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1450 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1450 Route 52, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 1450 Route 52, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1422 Route 52, Walden 3,414
1410 Route 52, Walden 996 08/21/2023
1508 Route 52, Walden 1,685 05/16/2025 $325,000
2338 Albany Post Rd, Walden 1,463 12/13/2016 $120,000
1486 Route 52, Walden 1,104
1402 Route 52, Walden 2,340 02/26/2025 $127,777
2274 Albany Post Rd, Walden 814 11/05/2018 $55,000
1400 Route 52, Walden 04/22/2005 $5,000
2270 Albany Post Rd, Walden 4,744 11/17/2020 $265,000
1482 Route 52, Walden 1,796
1460 Route 52, Montgomery 07/11/2011
1430 Route 52, Walden 12/05/2023 $20,000