Orange County  »  12586  »  Albany Post Rd  »  2362 Albany Post Rd

2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 1-1-43.400

Sales & Tax Overview for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,016

Lot & Building Information for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $205.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586?

2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $432,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $345,000
04/09/2021 $334,750
02/25/2011 $225,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/30/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/27/2022 - D
07/18/2022 - R
Deed
04/30/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/09/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/09/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Deed
02/25/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Deed
09/21/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
11/02/2004 - D
11/12/2004 - R
Deed
10/06/2003 - D
10/15/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,016
Market value $432,400
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $160,000 43.8482 $7,016 +121.23%
2024 $381,000 $160,000 19.82 $3,171 -16.02%
2023 $326,500 $160,000 23.6 $3,776 -11.28%
2022 $285,700 $160,000 26.6 $4,256 -3.97%
2021 $275,900 $160,000 27.7 $4,432 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 2362 Albany Post Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1325 Route 52, Walden 02/28/2012 $45,000
1410 Route 52, Walden 996 08/21/2023
1422 Route 52, Walden 3,414
2338 Albany Post Rd, Walden 1,463 12/13/2016 $120,000
1582 Route 52, Pine Bush
2360 Albany Post Rd, Walden 2,979 07/23/1993
1402 Route 52, Walden 2,340 02/26/2025 $127,777
2333 Albany Post Rd, Walden 10/14/2025
80 Fleury Rd, Pine Bush 1,802 04/10/2000 $1
2343 Albany Post Rd, Walden 09/06/2012 $98,000
2344 Albany Post Rd, Walden 1,808 04/04/2019 $247,500