Orange County  »  12586  »  Brook CT  »  4 Brook CT

4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Brook Court, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-5-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Current property tax $9,601

Lot & Building Information for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Building sqft 2,144
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.378
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 139
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Brook Court, Walden

• • Improvements for 4 Brook Court, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Brook Court, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586?

4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586 is $10,167.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Brook Court, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Brook Court, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,168
Current property tax $9,601
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $195,000

Assessment History for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Brook Court, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $487,500 $195,000 52.1434 $10,168 +77.66%
2024 $464,300 $195,000 29.35 $5,723 -14.53%
2023 $398,000 $195,000 34.34 $6,696 -8.50%
2022 $348,200 $195,000 37.53 $7,318 -1.86%
2021 $336,200 $195,000 38.24 $7,457 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Brook Court, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Brook Court, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.52
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.52
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.86
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.78
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.52
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.58
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.63
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.11
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.46

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.09
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.60
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.35
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.46
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.69

Neighbors for 4 Brook Court, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 4 Brook Court, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,184 06/08/2021 $370,000
13 Watkins Dr, Walden 2,060 02/26/1993 $162,062
3 Brook CT, Walden 1,660 07/27/2015 $227,500
6 Silo Dr, Walden 1,812 11/16/2001
8 Silo Dr, Walden 1,576 06/05/2003 $231,000
13 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,126 11/06/2019 $300,000
3 Silo Dr, Walden 2,018 06/26/2015 $225,000
11 Watkins Dr, Walden 1,980 02/03/2021 $295,000
17 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,206 01/13/2005 $347,000
2 Brook CT, Walden 1,660 04/11/1994 $150,038
2 Tin CT, Walden 2,040 12/11/2025 $10
8 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,864 06/20/2023 $435,000
9 Watkins Dr, Walden 1,980 09/06/2022 $407,000
11 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,184 04/24/2009 $277,900
1 Homestead CT, Walden 1,691 12/11/1995 $154,900
10 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,028 10/14/2021 $250,000
4 Silo Dr, Walden 1,316 05/31/2023 $364,000
15 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,908 07/12/2010
19 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,454 10/28/2019 $297,000
7 Watkins Dr, Walden 1,980 07/18/2025