Orange County  »  12586  »  Walden Estates Rd  »  12 Walden Estates Rd

12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 304-6-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Sale date 04/26/2005
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,109

Lot & Building Information for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.265
Lot dimensions 71 ft X 111 ft
Frontage 71
Depth 111
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586?

12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,676.

When was 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 11/04/2005.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2005 $290,000
11/24/1999 $158,595
08/04/1999 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/28/2022 - D
03/15/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/16/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
12/16/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/22/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Other
(RP / R/JMT)
11/22/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Other
(RP / R/JMT)
11/04/2005 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
04/26/2005 - D
05/04/2005 - R
Deed
11/24/1999 - D
12/01/1999 - R
Deed
08/04/1999 - D
08/18/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,677
Current property tax $8,109
Market value $449,700
Assessed value $166,400

Assessment History for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,000 $166,400 52.1434 $8,677 +77.66%
2024 $396,200 $166,400 29.35 $4,884 -14.53%
2023 $339,600 $166,400 34.34 $5,714 -8.50%
2022 $297,100 $166,400 37.53 $6,245 -1.86%
2021 $286,900 $166,400 38.24 $6,363 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.93
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.80
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.81

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.59
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.57
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.68
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.17
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.52

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.07
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.65
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.41
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.52
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.67

Neighbors for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 12 Walden Estates Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,754 12/10/2004
21 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,408 12/07/2018 $190,000
9 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,184 06/08/2021 $370,000
13 Watkins Dr, Walden 2,060 02/26/1993 $162,062
16 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,874 08/26/1999 $133,000
23 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,977 06/24/2014 $203,095
20 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,494 09/14/2017 $249,000
3 Silo Dr, Walden 2,018 06/26/2015 $225,000
13 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,126 11/06/2019 $300,000
17 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,206 01/13/2005 $347,000
11 Watkins Dr, Walden 1,980 02/03/2021 $295,000
22 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,692 10/12/2017 $196,000
18 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,014 09/15/2020 $255,000
230 E Main St, Walden 1,820 11/10/2003 $205,000
232 E Main St, Walden 960 10/22/2021 $170,500
1 Homestead CT, Walden 1,691 12/11/1995 $154,900
11 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,184 04/24/2009 $277,900
1 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,657 04/01/2003 $255,000
19 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 2,454 10/28/2019 $297,000
15 Walden Estates Rd, Walden 1,908 07/12/2010