Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 208  »  2812 Route 208

2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2812 Route 208, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 2-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Property tax $4,254

Lot & Building Information for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Building sqft 1,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 125
Year built 1855
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2812 Route 208, Walden

• • Improvements for 2812 Route 208, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2812 Route 208, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586?

2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1855 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,200, the tax amount paid for 2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,254.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2812 Route 208, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 2812 Route 208, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,254
Market value $230,300
Assessed value $85,200

Assessment History for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2812 Route 208, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,000 $85,200 49.9297 $4,254 +124.91%
2024 $202,900 $85,200 22.2 $1,891 -12.04%
2023 $173,900 $85,200 25.24 $2,150 -14.82%
2022 $152,100 $85,200 29.63 $2,524 -4.67%
2021 $146,900 $85,200 31.08 $2,648 -4.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2812 Route 208, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2812 Route 208, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.27
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.27
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 1.48
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 1.94
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.42

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 1.25
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.27
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.42
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.68
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.95

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 1.85
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.32
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.42
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.67
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 6.36

Neighbors for 2812 Route 208, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 2812 Route 208, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2790 Route 208, Walden 3,396 12/08/2023
1325 Route 52, Walden 02/28/2012 $45,000
111 Delong Ln, Walden 675
66 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 2,132 07/23/2007 $340,000
104 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,268 04/29/2025
269 Wallkill Rd, Walden 2,065 04/07/2004 $210,000
2818 Route 208, Walden 832 05/06/2015 $25,200
261 Wallkill Rd, Walden 1,540 07/29/2009 $215,000
80 Fleury Rd, Pine Bush 1,802 04/10/2000 $1
51 Rider Rd, Walden 2,475 12/27/2000 $45,000
58 Rider Rd, Walden 2,160 10/25/2005
1333 Route 52, Walden 3,041 12/23/2004 $225,000
2355 Albany Post Rd, Walden 1,280 10/24/2025
2794 Route 208, Walden 3,630 06/16/1995 $130,000
90 Fleury Rd, Pine Bush 2,728 10/14/2025
238 Wallkill Rd, Walden 1,192 06/26/2023 $393,575
2678-2680 Route 208, Walden 2,688 04/17/2008
2816 Route 208, Walden 1,184 12/12/2017 $40,000
52 Rider Rd, Walden 1,344 11/22/1995 $39,000
2359 Albany Post Rd, Walden 4,240 10/24/2025