Orange County  »  12586  »  S Montgomery St  »  22 S Montgomery St

22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 305-12-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Current property tax $2,455

Lot & Building Information for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Building sqft 4,080
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 290 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 290
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

How many square feet does 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 4,080 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586?

22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,434
Current property tax $2,455
Market value $800,000
Assessed value $296,000

Assessment History for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $296,000 52.1434 $15,434 +77.66%
2024 $704,800 $296,000 29.35 $8,688 -14.53%
2023 $604,100 $296,000 34.34 $10,165 -8.50%
2022 $528,600 $296,000 37.53 $11,109 -1.86%
2021 $510,300 $296,000 38.24 $11,319 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 22 South Montgomery Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Walker St, Walden 1,225 08/12/2021 $234,999
6-8 N Montgomery St, Walden 2,976 12/18/2003
40 N Montgomery St, Walden 1,634 09/30/2016 $123,000
30 N Montgomery St, Walden 1,764
32 S Montgomery St, Walden 1,523 08/01/2016 $179,500
38 S Montgomery St, Walden 1,056 02/28/2022 $270,000
14 Walker St, Walden 1,472 09/04/2024 $370,000
14 N Montgomery St, Walden 1,894 06/29/2006 $231,900
2 N Montgomery St, Montgomery 2,446 04/28/2023 $350,000