81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81 Kent Lane, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 3-1-96.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
| Sale date | 04/26/2003 |
| Sale price | $120,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $5,133 |
Lot & Building Information for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,250 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.4 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
- • Improvements for 81 Kent Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81 Kent Lane, Walden
81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,700.
When was 81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 04/26/2003 for $120,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Kent Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2003 | $120,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 81 Kent Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,700 |
| Current property tax | $5,133 |
| Market value | $351,400 |
| Assessed value | $130,000 |
Assessment History for 81 Kent Lane, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Kent Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $325,000 | $130,000 | 43.8482 | $5,700 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $309,500 | $130,000 | 19.82 | $2,577 | -14.70% |
| 2023 | $261,200 | $128,000 | 23.6 | $3,021 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $228,600 | $128,000 | 26.6 | $3,405 | -0.87% |
| 2021 | $213,800 | $124,000 | 27.7 | $3,435 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Kent Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Kent Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 2.59 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 2.79 |
| East Coldenham Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 2.86 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.91 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.40 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 3.80 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 5.49 |
Nearest high schools