Orange County  »  12586  »  South Way  »  9 South Way

9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South Way, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 305-19-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South Way, Walden

Sale date 12/27/1995
Sale price $130,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,222

Lot & Building Information for 9 South Way, Walden

Building sqft 1,495
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.776
Lot dimensions 66 ft X 241 ft
Frontage 66
Depth 241
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 South Way, Walden

• • Improvements for 9 South Way, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South Way, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586?

9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,495 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,500, the tax amount paid for 9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,221.

When was 9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/09/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South Way, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South Way, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/1995 $130,900

Title Documents for 9 South Way, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/09/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
10/09/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
12/27/1995 - D
12/28/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South Way, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South Way, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,222
Market value $374,300
Assessed value $138,500

Assessment History for 9 South Way, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South Way, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,300 $138,500 52.1434 $7,222 +77.66%
2024 $329,800 $138,500 29.35 $4,065 -14.53%
2023 $282,700 $138,500 34.34 $4,756 -8.50%
2022 $247,300 $138,500 37.53 $5,198 -1.86%
2021 $238,800 $138,500 38.24 $5,296 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South Way, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South Way, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.68
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.03
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.03
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.47
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.03
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.67
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.28
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.69

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.66
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.59
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.69