Orange County  »  12586  »  Sunny Pl  »  3 Sunny Pl

3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Sunny Place, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 305-19-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Sale date 10/18/2018
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,769

Lot & Building Information for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Building sqft 1,494
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.224
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 99
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

• • Improvements for 3 Sunny Place, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Sunny Place, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586?

3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $149,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,769.

When was 3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/18/2018 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2018 $215,000
05/12/2015 $186,500
03/28/2014 $126,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Sunny Place, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/18/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/18/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/18/2018 - D
10/26/2018 - R
Deed
05/12/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed
03/28/2014 - D
04/01/2014 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/06/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
09/09/2003 - D
01/12/2004 - R
Deed
03/11/1996 - D
04/08/1996 - R
Deed
01/05/1996 - D
02/21/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,769
Market value $402,700
Assessed value $149,000

Assessment History for 3 Sunny Place, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,500 $149,000 52.1434 $7,769 +77.66%
2024 $354,800 $149,000 29.35 $4,373 -14.53%
2023 $304,100 $149,000 34.34 $5,117 -3.99%
2022 $253,600 $142,000 37.53 $5,329 -1.86%
2021 $244,800 $142,000 38.24 $5,430 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Sunny Place, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Sunny Place, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.62
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.96
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.96
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.47
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.98

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.96
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.71
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.98
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.23
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.72

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.70
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.61
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.72
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.84