2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Kelly Lane, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 6-1-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 05/10/2010 |
| Sale price | $20,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,021 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
| Building sqft | 819 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.62 |
| Lot dimensions | 134 ft X 198 ft |
| Frontage | 134 |
| Depth | 198 |
| Year built | 1961 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1961 and has a total of 819 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $91,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,020.
When was 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 05/10/2010 for $20,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/10/2010 | $20,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,021 |
| Market value | $247,800 |
| Assessed value | $91,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $229,300 | $91,700 | 43.8482 | $4,021 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $218,300 | $91,700 | 19.82 | $1,817 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $187,100 | $91,700 | 23.6 | $2,164 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $163,800 | $91,700 | 26.6 | $2,439 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $158,100 | $91,700 | 27.7 | $2,540 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.87 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.87 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 2.19 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.86 |
| East Coldenham Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 3.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.87 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.69 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 3.83 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 4.61 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 4.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 2.97 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 4.68 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 5.44 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.55 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 2 Kelly Lane, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 179 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,356 | 05/02/2024 | |
| 17 Jamieson Dr, Walden | 1,056 | 09/24/2009 | $205,000 |
| 25 Jamieson Dr, Walden | 1,542 | 06/03/2008 | $225,000 |
| 174 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,080 | ||
| 10 Jamieson Dr, Walden | 1,568 | 12/15/2020 | |
| 218 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,694 | 12/03/2009 | $233,200 |
| 224 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,596 | 04/21/2023 | |
| 38 Borden Rd, Walden | 1,840 | 09/23/2013 | $234,500 |
| 5 Kelly Ln, Walden | 864 | 04/11/1995 | $69,000 |
| 144 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,292 | 09/22/2011 | $292,500 |
| 6 Lee Ln, Walden | 2,492 | 04/27/2012 | $330,000 |
| 148 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,216 | 02/20/2020 | $155,000 |
| 158 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,490 | 10/09/2014 | $139,556 |
| 8 Lee Ln, Walden | 2,216 | 11/21/2016 | $250,000 |
| 216 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,712 | 09/19/2022 | $400,000 |
| 208 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,196 | 08/07/2002 | $189,900 |
| 189 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 2,320 | 10/16/2002 | $274,000 |
| 201 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,596 | 12/18/2017 | $187,350 |
| 203 St Andrews Rd, Walden | 1,920 | 08/31/2009 | $185,000 |
| 18 Jamieson Dr, Walden | 1,344 | 08/03/2005 |