Orange County  »  12586  »  Valley Ave  »  66 Valley Ave

66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Valley Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-6-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Sale date 08/28/2020
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,513

Lot & Building Information for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 2,364
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.234
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $124,900, the tax amount paid for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,512.

When was 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 08/28/2020 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2020 $195,000
06/16/2000 $7,136
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2020 - D
10/02/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/31/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/28/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Deed
11/30/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/27/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
02/16/2018 - D
04/16/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/04/2017 - D
01/31/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/16/2000 - D
06/26/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,513
Market value $337,600
Assessed value $124,900

Assessment History for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,300 $124,900 52.1434 $6,513 +77.66%
2024 $297,400 $124,900 29.35 $3,666 -14.53%
2023 $254,900 $124,900 34.34 $4,289 -8.50%
2022 $223,000 $124,900 37.53 $4,687 -1.86%
2021 $215,300 $124,900 38.24 $4,776 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.35
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.35
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.39
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.54
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.35
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.81
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.22
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.65
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.20

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.19
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.37
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.09
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.20
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.67

Neighbors for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 66 Valley Avenue, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 James St, Walden 2,032 11/08/2018 $203,000
73 Ulster Ave, Walden 3,402 07/24/1995 $275,000
42 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,017 02/01/2024 $308,000
48 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,060 06/18/2004 $245,000
50 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,712 03/30/2004 $150,000
54 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,602 08/27/2021
12 Woodruff St, Walden 1,328 08/29/2024 $265,000
51 Capron St, Walden 1,236 08/12/2015 $76,500
32 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,748 08/03/2012 $220,000
69 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,208
44 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,458 09/18/2018 $165,900
8 Woodruff St, Walden 1,528 04/10/2001 $114,000
52 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,364 08/21/2025 $299,999
12 James St, Walden 1,295 08/15/2019 $65,000
36 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,200 06/01/2021 $290,000
77 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,678 06/03/2024 $350,000
57 Capron St, Walden 2,186 12/05/2013 $67,000
10 Woodruff St, Walden 1,412
63 Capron St, Walden 1,388 03/05/2024 $175,000
61 Capron St, Walden 1,363