Orange County  »  12586  »  Richardson St  »  7 Richardson St

7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Richardson Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Sale date 02/12/2004
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,690

Lot & Building Information for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 100
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 7 Richardson Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Richardson Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586?

7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,800, the tax amount paid for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,568.

When was 7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 01/06/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2004 $80,000

Title Documents for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/06/2016 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/12/2004 - D
02/23/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,569
Current property tax $3,690
Market value $288,600
Assessed value $106,800

Assessment History for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $267,000 $106,800 52.1434 $5,569 +77.66%
2024 $254,300 $106,800 29.35 $3,135 -14.53%
2023 $218,000 $106,800 34.34 $3,668 -8.50%
2022 $190,700 $106,800 37.53 $4,008 -1.86%
2021 $184,100 $106,800 38.24 $4,084 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Richardson Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Richardson Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.27
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.27
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.45
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.62
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.97

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.27
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.73
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.28
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.70
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.15

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.26
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.29
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.04
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.15
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 6.74

Neighbors for 7 Richardson Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 7 Richardson Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
98 Valley Ave, Walden 1,248 09/12/2003
17 Lincoln St, Walden 12/02/2016
78-80 Valley Ave, Walden 2,268 12/13/2017
55 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,892 10/20/2020
73 Ulster Ave, Walden 3,402 07/24/1995 $275,000
59 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,872 07/08/2021 $240,000
12 Woodruff St, Walden 1,328 08/29/2024 $265,000
103 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,005 06/24/2021 $315,000
69 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,208
32 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,748 08/03/2012 $220,000
100 Valley Ave, Walden 2,352 09/10/2021
82-84 Valley Ave, Walden 2,268 12/21/2016 $134,900
8 Woodruff St, Walden 1,528 04/10/2001 $114,000
63 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,160 03/16/2000 $1
15 Lincoln St, Walden 2,078 06/25/2021 $296,798
77 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,678 06/03/2024 $350,000
87 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,616 12/12/2018 $165,000
92-94 Valley Ave, Walden 1,920 12/02/2022
81 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,698 06/12/2025 $275,000
10 Woodruff St, Walden 1,412