75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 75 Valley Avenue, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 306-8-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/09/2003 |
| Sale price | $110,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,319 |
Lot & Building Information for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,365 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.22
|
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 140 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 140 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $102,000, the tax amount paid for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,318.
When was 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 04/09/2003 for $110,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2003 | $110,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,319 |
| Market value | $275,700 |
| Assessed value | $102,000 |
Assessment History for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $255,000 | $102,000 | 52.1434 | $5,319 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $242,900 | $102,000 | 29.35 | $2,994 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $208,200 | $102,000 | 34.34 | $3,503 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $182,100 | $102,000 | 37.53 | $3,828 | -1.86% |
| 2021 | $175,900 | $102,000 | 38.24 | $3,900 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.35 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.35 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.41 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.54 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.35 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.81 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 3.23 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.67 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 3.21 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.36 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.12 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.23 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.65 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 75 Valley Avenue, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,248 | 09/29/2004 | $185,000 |
| 78-80 Valley Ave, Walden | 2,268 | 12/13/2017 | |
| 17 Lincoln St, Walden | 12/02/2016 | ||
| 98 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,248 | 09/12/2003 | |
| 25 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,440 | 05/01/2019 | $135,000 |
| 74-76 Valley Ave, Walden | 2,496 | 09/10/2021 | $325,000 |
| 67 Valley Ave, Walden | 670 | 12/12/2024 | |
| 26 E Main St, Walden | 3,920 | 04/29/2016 | $459,900 |
| 82-84 Valley Ave, Walden | 2,268 | 12/21/2016 | $134,900 |
| 100 Valley Ave, Walden | 2,352 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 22 E Main St, Walden | 2,464 | 03/09/2009 | $76,700 |
| 61 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,466 | 02/21/2025 | $390,000 |
| 17 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,382 | 01/27/2021 | $150,000 |
| 15 Lincoln St, Walden | 2,078 | 06/25/2021 | $296,798 |
| 63 Ulster Ave, Walden | 2,160 | 03/16/2000 | $1 |
| 21 Valley Ave, Walden | 2,296 | 08/23/2024 | $385,000 |
| 71 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,144 | 04/14/2023 | $320,000 |
| 63-65 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,344 | 11/21/2017 | |
| 92-94 Valley Ave, Walden | 1,920 | 12/02/2022 | |
| 87 Ulster Ave, Walden | 1,616 | 12/12/2018 | $165,000 |