Orange County  »  12586  »  Woodruff St  »  55 Woodruff St

55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Woodruff Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-8-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Sale date 03/17/2023
Sale price $5,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,359

Lot & Building Information for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Building sqft 100,729
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 4.6
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 100,729 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586?

55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,625,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $5,250,000
05/21/2004 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/17/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed
05/21/2004 - D
07/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,359
Market value $1,625,400
Assessed value $601,400

Assessment History for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,503,500 $601,400 52.1434 $31,359 +77.66%
2024 $1,431,900 $601,400 29.35 $17,651 -14.53%
2023 $1,227,300 $601,400 34.34 $20,652 -8.50%
2022 $1,073,900 $601,400 37.53 $22,571 -1.86%
2021 $1,036,900 $601,400 38.24 $22,998 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 55 Woodruff Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 E Main St, Walden 1,258 09/11/2007 $200,000
11 Valley Ave, Walden 1,248 09/29/2004 $185,000
47 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,876
30 E Main St, Walden 1,868 05/23/2013
57 Valley Ave, Walden 1,176 03/04/2025 $369,500
41 Valley Ave, Walden 1,560 07/25/2017 $82,822
51 Valley Ave, Walden 2,176 03/06/2025
47 Valley Ave, Walden 1,497 08/03/2020
11 William St, Walden 1,000 05/06/2020
36 E Main St, Walden 1,344 03/06/2019 $53,000
55 Valley Ave, Walden 1,517 10/14/2016 $110,000