Orange County  »  12586  »  E Main St  »  10-18 E Main St

10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10-18 East Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-11-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Sale date 12/16/2015
Sale price $1,716,099
Arm's length
Property tax $24,236

Lot & Building Information for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 2,555
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.524
Lot dimensions 176 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 176
Depth 99
Year built 1964
Year last altered 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 2,555 square feet and a current price per square foot of $671.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,256,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2015 $1,716,099

Title Documents for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2015 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,236
Market value $1,256,200
Assessed value $464,800

Assessment History for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,162,000 $464,800 52.1434 $24,236 +77.66%
2024 $1,106,700 $464,800 29.35 $13,642 -14.53%
2023 $948,600 $464,800 34.34 $15,961 -8.50%
2022 $830,000 $464,800 37.53 $17,444 -1.86%
2021 $801,400 $464,800 38.24 $17,774 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 10-18 East Main Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Ulster Ave, Walden 1,398 11/24/2021 $245,000
43 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,552 03/02/2001
19 Bergen Ave, Walden
32 Valley Ave, Walden 1,658 10/19/2018 $169,000
34 Valley Ave, Walden 1,762 06/29/2016 $120,000
28 Bank St, Walden 1,678 05/31/2007 $1
39 Ulster Ave, Walden 2,592 12/11/2019 $245,000
20 High St, Walden 1,360 07/16/2008 $187,000
20 Valley Ave, Walden 2,272 02/17/2006 $230,000
70 Oak St, Walden 1,132 05/01/2017 $169,000
8 Main St, Walden 1,232