Orange County  »  12586  »  W Main St  »  124-126 W Main St

124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124-126 West Main Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 306-18-25.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Sale date 12/26/1995
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,810

Lot & Building Information for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Building sqft 4,736
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 66
Year built 1950
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586?

124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,600, the tax amount paid for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,809.

When was 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/26/1995 for $70,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/26/1995 $70,000

Title Documents for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/1995 - D
12/27/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,810
Market value $353,000
Assessed value $130,600

Assessment History for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,500 $130,600 52.1434 $6,810 +77.66%
2024 $311,000 $130,600 29.35 $3,833 -14.53%
2023 $266,500 $130,600 34.34 $4,485 -8.50%
2022 $233,200 $130,600 37.53 $4,901 -1.86%
2021 $225,200 $130,600 38.24 $4,994 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 124-126 West Main Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Bank St, Walden 2,536 11/24/2017
21-23 Bank St, Walden 2,684 09/22/2025 $420,000
136 W Main St, Walden 2,850 04/06/2020 $82,005
110-116 W Main St, Walden 09/07/2022 $320,000
64 Main St, Walden
110 W Main St, Walden 14,853 09/07/2022 $320,000
21 Oak St, Walden 1,432 04/28/2024 $44,065
28 Oak St, Walden 1,791 08/02/2005 $199,900
23 Oak St, Walden 1,436 03/12/1999 $79,900
62 Main St, Walden 2,426 09/03/1997 $57,000
130 W Main St, Walden 2,592 07/30/2020