Orange County  »  12586  »  Houtman Dr  »  12 Houtman Dr

12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Houtman Drive, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 9-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Sale date 11/15/2016
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,875

Lot & Building Information for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Building sqft 1,590
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Lot dimensions 167 ft X 202 ft
Frontage 167
Depth 202
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

• • Improvements for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586?

12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,875.

When was 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 02/22/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2016 $160,000
06/02/2016 $504,677
08/15/2008 $328,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/21/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/22/2017 - D
02/28/2017 - R
Deed
11/15/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed
06/02/2016 - D
06/20/2016 - R
Deed
08/15/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
12/03/1998 - D
12/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,875
Market value $485,400
Assessed value $179,600

Assessment History for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $449,000 $179,600 43.8482 $7,875 +121.23%
2024 $427,600 $179,600 19.82 $3,560 -14.10%
2023 $358,400 $175,600 23.6 $4,144 -11.28%
2022 $313,600 $175,600 26.6 $4,671 -3.97%
2021 $302,800 $175,600 27.7 $4,864 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Houtman Drive, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.93
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.75
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.51
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.36
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.44
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.68

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.13
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.25
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.36
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.43