Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  710 Route 52

710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 10-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,471

Lot & Building Information for 710 Route 52, Walden

Building sqft 3,108
Total sqft 3,652
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 11.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 710 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 710 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 Route 52, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586?

710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,800, the tax amount paid for 710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 is $10,470.

When was 710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $475,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $475,000
01/24/2000 $165,000
06/29/1998 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 710 Route 52, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 710 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/23/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/23/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed
01/13/2017 - D
03/09/2017 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/24/2000 - D
04/04/2000 - R
Deed
06/29/1998 - D
07/30/1998 - R
Deed
01/21/1998 - D
01/23/1998 - R
Deed
09/11/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
07/23/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
01/04/1996 - D
01/18/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 710 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,471
Market value $645,400
Assessed value $238,800

Assessment History for 710 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,000 $238,800 43.8482 $10,471 +121.23%
2024 $568,600 $238,800 19.82 $4,733 -16.02%
2023 $487,300 $238,800 23.6 $5,636 -11.28%
2022 $426,400 $238,800 26.6 $6,352 -3.97%
2021 $411,700 $238,800 27.7 $6,615 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 710 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 710 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.09
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.70
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.70
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.76
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.70
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.11
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.48
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.89
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.70

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.13
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.65