87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 87 West Main Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 309-3-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 87 West Main Street, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Property tax | $5,850 |
Lot & Building Information for 87 West Main Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 2,587 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.05 |
| Lot dimensions | 30 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 30 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 87 West Main Street, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 87 West Main Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 87 West Main Street, Walden
87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,587 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $112,200, the tax amount paid for 87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,850.
When was 87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/21/2004.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 87 West Main Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 West Main Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 87 West Main Street, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 87 West Main Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 87 West Main Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,850 |
| Market value | $303,200 |
| Assessed value | $112,200 |
Assessment History for 87 West Main Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 West Main Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $280,500 | $112,200 | 52.1434 | $5,850 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $267,100 | $112,200 | 29.35 | $3,293 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $229,000 | $112,200 | 34.34 | $3,853 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $200,400 | $112,200 | 37.53 | $4,211 | -1.86% |
| 2021 | $193,400 | $112,200 | 38.24 | $4,291 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 West Main Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 West Main Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.08 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.60 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.60 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 2.31 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 3.31 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.60 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.91 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.08 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.33 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.18 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 2.89 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 3.65 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.08 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.18 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 6.55 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 87 West Main Street, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 87 West Main Street, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 125 W Main St, Walden | 2,493 | 10/14/2022 | $649,000 |
| 79-83 W Main St, Walden | 3,398 | 02/28/2023 | $640,000 |
| 99 W Main St, Walden | 2,437 | 10/01/2018 | $75,000 |
| 42 Maple St, Walden | 1,152 | 02/06/2018 | $77,000 |
| 93 W Main St, Walden | 4,368 | 06/18/2004 | $317,781 |
| 103 W Main St, Walden | 2,214 | 06/29/2010 | $228,500 |
| 73-77 W Main St, Walden | 12,108 | 01/09/2023 | $370,000 |
| 89 W Main St, Walden | 1,232 | 01/12/2022 | $250,000 |
| 46 Scofield St, Walden | 2,160 | 10/28/2021 | $347,300 |
| 85 W Main St, Walden | 2,368 | 01/12/2022 | $255,000 |
| 47 Orchard Ave, Walden | 2,074 | ||
| 107-121 W Main St, Walden | 8,479 | 10/14/2022 | $649,000 |
| 37 Main St, Walden | 2,596 | 11/12/2021 | $280,000 |
| 42 Scofield St, Walden | 1,225 | 05/18/1998 | $89,500 |
| 38 Scofield St, Walden | 1,832 | 09/22/2005 | $125,000 |
| 11 Walnut St, Walden | 4,023 | 04/24/2023 | |
| 23-25 Main St, Walden | 11,028 | 09/24/2010 | |
| 27 Main St, Walden | 3,498 | 09/24/2010 | |
| 35 Main St, Walden | 5,541 | 12/30/2024 | $600,000 |
| 10 Orchard St, Walden | 2,303 | 11/10/2022 | $210,000 |