Orange County  »  12549  »  W Searsville Rd  »  27 W Searsville Rd

27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 11-1-41.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Current property tax $7,391

Lot & Building Information for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,225
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,500, the tax amount paid for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $7,958.

When was 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/09/2002.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2002 - D
12/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,958
Current property tax $7,391
Market value $490,500
Assessed value $181,500

Assessment History for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,800 $181,500 43.8482 $7,958 +121.23%
2024 $432,100 $181,500 19.82 $3,597 -16.02%
2023 $370,400 $181,500 23.6 $4,283 -11.28%
2022 $324,100 $181,500 26.6 $4,828 -3.97%
2021 $312,900 $181,500 27.7 $5,028 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 West Searsville Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.52
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.52
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.52
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.10
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.13
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.76
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.18

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.06