Orange County  »  12586  »  John St  »  17 John St

17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 John Street, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-10-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 John Street, Walden

Sale date 12/10/2019
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,301

Lot & Building Information for 17 John Street, Walden

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.115
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 17 John Street, Walden

• • Improvements for 17 John Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 John Street, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,632 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586?

17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $171,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 John Street, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 John Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2019 $189,000
02/25/2002 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 John Street, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 John Street, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Deed
02/25/2002 - D
03/17/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 John Street, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 17 John Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,301
Market value $171,100
Assessed value $63,300

Assessment History for 17 John Street, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 John Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $158,300 $63,300 52.1434 $3,301 +77.66%
2024 $150,700 $63,300 29.35 $1,858 -14.53%
2023 $129,200 $63,300 34.34 $2,174 -8.50%
2022 $113,000 $63,300 37.53 $2,376 -1.86%
2021 $109,100 $63,300 38.24 $2,421 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 John Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 John Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 John Street, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 17 John Street, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Maple St, Walden 07/05/2016 $21,500
23 Railroad Ave, Walden 1,200 10/20/2021 $205,000
17-21 Orange Ave, Walden 1,885 08/29/2023 $350,000
13 Maple St, Walden 3,924 05/15/2025 $635,000
106 Orange Ave, Walden 1,200 03/11/2021 $278,098
96 Orange Ave, Walden 1,196 06/11/2003
23 Ridge Ave, Walden 1,372 05/13/2021 $537,500
98 Orange Ave, Walden 1,250 08/15/2024 $300,000
25 Ridge Ave, Walden 1,410 03/18/2024 $360,000
19 Ridge Ave, Walden 1,044 06/30/2004 $200,335
15-17 Ridge Ave, Walden 2,800 03/27/2024