Orange County  »  12586  »  Orange Ave  »  88 Orange Ave

88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 Orange Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-16-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Sale date 11/18/2025
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,040

Lot & Building Information for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 2,258
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.148
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,700, the tax amount paid for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,667.

When was 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 11/18/2025 for $225,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2025 $225,000

Title Documents for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/18/2025 - D
11/26/2025 - R
Deed
04/14/2025 - R Other
(RP / afft)
12/31/2024 - R Other
(D / not)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,668
Current property tax $4,040
Market value $293,800
Assessed value $108,700

Assessment History for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $271,800 $108,700 52.1434 $5,668 +77.66%
2024 $258,800 $108,700 29.35 $3,190 -14.53%
2023 $221,800 $108,700 34.34 $3,733 -8.50%
2022 $194,100 $108,700 37.53 $4,080 -1.86%
2021 $187,400 $108,700 38.24 $4,157 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Orange Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.27
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.83
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.83
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.05
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.83
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.78
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.28
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.30
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.49

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.75
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.85
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.39