New York City  »  11378  »  Flushing Ave  »  6218 Flushing Ave

62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62-18 Flushing Avenue
Secondary address 62-18 Rear Flushing Ave
Neighborhood Maspeth
Zip code 11378
Borough Queens
Block & lot 02748-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,254

Lot & Building Information for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Lot sqft 1,920
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 91 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,428
Building dimensions 18 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Flushing Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 62-18 Rear Flushing Ave, Maspeth, NY 11378

About 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378?

62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,760, the tax amount paid for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 is $2,720. For the next year, the tax amount for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 is estimated at $6,254.

When was 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 last sold?

62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378 was last sold in 08/16/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378
Find out who owns 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2023 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed
(2024020600743001)
02/07/2007 - D
03/15/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007030602147001)
09/14/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4560004862956)
04/14/1992 - R Agreement
(4090002831609)
09/05/1991 - R Mortgage
(4850002777485)
09/06/1984 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(4840002037884)
08/28/1984 - R Mortgage
(4400002035940)
08/28/1984 - R Deed
(4390002035939)
01/30/1975 - R Deed
(37540081400633)
01/16/1975 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37540081101148)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Access detailed property tax data for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,720
Estimated property tax: $6,254
Tax assessor's market value: $946,000
Assessed value: $56,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $946,000 $56,760 $13,708 19.843% $7,059 $2,720 -0.94%
2024/25 $864,000 $51,840 $13,672 20.085% $6,994 $2,746 +7.21%
2023/24 $928,000 $55,680 $12,753 20.085% $6,649 $2,561 +4.74%
2022/23 $859,000 $51,540 $12,042 20.309% $6,374 $2,446 +6.98%
2021/22 $799,000 $47,940 $11,452 19.963% $5,922 $2,286 -5.90%

Permits for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

The complete history of permits filed for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Maspeth Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Maspeth so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Maspeth and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$731,031
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$664
-3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 69th St & Metropolitan Ave at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.951
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fresh Pond Rd/Flushing Av
Line Q58
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.38
P.S. 153 Maspeth 5 Yes Public PK, K-6 847 0.38
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Is 73 The Frank Sansivieri Intermediate School 5 Yes Public 6-8 1,799 0.68
Holy Cross School Hall NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
St Stanislaus Kostka School NR No Private PK-8 243 0.37
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.37
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.57

Nearest high schools

Grover Cleveland H.S. 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,459 0.78
Martin Luther School NR No Private 6-12 202 0.37
P.S. 9 NR No Public K-10 664 0.57
Maspeth High School 7 No Public 9-12 1,064 0.93
Christ The King Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 600 1.20

Neighbors for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth

Here are the neighbors for 62-18 Flushing Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58-41 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 02/04/1974
57-26 64th St, Maspeth 2,268 07/22/2011
57-38 64th St, Maspeth 2,000 06/15/2005
58-14 64th St, Maspeth 1,440 12/29/1978
57-41 63rd St, Maspeth 1,728 04/18/2022 $960,000
57-68 63rd St, Maspeth 2,000 01/05/2016 $770,000
58-10 64th St, Maspeth 844 08/09/1981
57-49 64th St, Maspeth 1,760 05/02/2018 $898,000
60-15 61st St, Maspeth 1,110 04/09/2024 $675,000
58-47 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 01/18/2008 $551,250
58-49 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 04/18/2024
58-53 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 07/01/1997
58-07 63rd St, Maspeth 1,013 12/20/2011 $25,000
58-57 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 08/19/2017 $150,000
57-38 63rd St, Maspeth 2,200 12/18/2025 $1,250,000
57-30 64th St, Maspeth 2,000 01/02/2014 $589,000
58-53 A Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 2,836 05/03/2023
58-65 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 12/17/2021 $450,000
58-69 Fresh Pond Rd, Maspeth 1,728 05/21/1999
60-25 61st St, Maspeth 2,088 10/13/2009 $460,000