Orange County  »  12586  »  Derrick Ln  »  25 Derrick Ln

25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Derrick Lane, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 12-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Sale date 12/30/2016
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,658

Lot & Building Information for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Building sqft 3,444
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 73
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

• • Improvements for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 3,444 square feet and a current price per square foot of $105.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586?

25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,259,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2016 $365,000
10/30/2013 $500,000
12/15/2005 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2016 - D
01/04/2017 - R
Deed
10/30/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Deed
12/15/2005 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
12/16/1998 - D
03/25/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,429
Current property tax $8,658
Market value $1,259,200
Assessed value $465,900

Assessment History for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,164,800 $465,900 43.8482 $20,429 +121.23%
2024 $1,109,300 $465,900 19.82 $9,234 -16.02%
2023 $950,800 $465,900 23.6 $10,995 -11.28%
2022 $832,000 $465,900 26.6 $12,393 -3.97%
2021 $803,300 $465,900 27.7 $12,905 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 25 Derrick Lane, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
317 E Searsville Rd, Walden 3,240 12/04/2002 $425,000
135 Mills Rd, Walden 2,464 12/13/1994
41 Van Alst Rd, Montgomery 2,512 12/16/1998 $204,500
120 Mills Rd, Walden 2,672 09/06/2019 $422,500
112 Mills Rd, Walden 3,032 07/19/2021 $600,000
29 Van Alst Rd, Montgomery 4,195 10/31/2014 $363,000
25 Van Alst Rd, Montgomery 2,899 06/15/1999 $260,000
329 E Searsville Rd, Walden 1,636 07/20/2009 $238,000
301 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery 3,136 12/23/1996 $180,000
30 Paul Ln, Walden 3,322 09/24/2010 $354,900