Orange County  »  12586  »  Rifton Pl  »  27 Rifton Pl

27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Rifton Place, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 309-21-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,779

Lot & Building Information for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.134
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 125 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 125
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

• • Improvements for 27 Rifton Place, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Rifton Place, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586?

27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 is $6,778.

When was 27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/09/2022 for $315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $315,000
01/18/2022 $141,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Rifton Place, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/19/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/09/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Deed
01/18/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/18/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/18/2022 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,779
Market value $351,400
Assessed value $130,000

Assessment History for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,000 $130,000 52.1434 $6,779 +77.66%
2024 $309,500 $130,000 29.35 $3,816 +23.45%
2023 $183,700 $90,000 34.34 $3,091 -8.50%
2022 $160,700 $90,000 37.53 $3,378 -1.86%
2021 $155,200 $90,000 38.24 $3,442 -4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Rifton Place, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Rifton Place, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.10
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.78
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.78
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 2.14
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 0.78
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.74
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.18
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.25
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.28

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.72
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.82
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.17
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.28
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.41

Neighbors for 27 Rifton Place, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 27 Rifton Place, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Riverview St, Walden 1,406 08/18/2021 $270,000
23 Rifton Pl, Walden 2,978 02/25/2026
91 Maple St, Walden 1,396 12/18/1997 $67,000
14 Riverview St, Walden 2,198 12/09/2022 $399,000
87 Maple St, Walden 1,936 06/24/2019 $189,900
26 Riverview St, Walden 1,680 02/07/2023 $250,000
29 Rifton Pl, Walden 2,124 01/21/2022 $360,000
31 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,408 04/03/2019 $175,000
18 Riverview St, Walden 1,695
15 Riverview St, Walden 3,584 10/07/1999 $135,000
6 Edmunds Ln, Walden 3,565 08/04/2021 $338,500
101 Maple St, Walden 2,284 06/18/2021
83 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,872 12/01/1994 $135,500
69 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,804 11/12/2015 $160,000
95 Maple St, Walden 2,051 12/23/1992
65 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,456 11/15/2022
45 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,752 10/06/2015 $205,000
33 Sherman Ave, Walden 2,181 09/30/2004 $309,900
21 Sherman Ave, Walden 1,200 02/22/2017 $139,390
22 Riverview St, Walden 1,476 10/12/2021 $312,500