8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery |
| Zip code | 12549 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 13-1-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $4,809 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
| Building sqft | 1,196 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.36 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 155 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 155 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $122,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $5,375.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,376 |
| Current property tax | $4,809 |
| Market value | $331,400 |
| Assessed value | $122,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $306,500 | $122,600 | 43.8482 | $5,376 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $291,900 | $122,600 | 19.82 | $2,430 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $250,200 | $122,600 | 23.6 | $2,893 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $218,900 | $122,600 | 26.6 | $3,261 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $211,400 | $122,600 | 27.7 | $3,396 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 1.16 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.59 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.82 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.82 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 1.25 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.82 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.27 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 4.72 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.96 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 1.22 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.87 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.96 |
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 5.31 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 5.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery
Here are the neighbors for 8 Maple Lane, Montgomery.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 103 Bailey Rd, Montgomery | 1,248 | 09/11/2015 | $170,000 |
| 9 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,912 | 10/03/2019 | |
| 7 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,144 | 06/26/1996 | $112,000 |
| 5 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,144 | 07/28/2025 | |
| 55 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 3,273 | 08/09/2017 | $377,500 |
| 12 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,232 | 07/08/2014 | |
| 99 Bailey Rd, Montgomery | 1,820 | 02/02/2026 | |
| 3 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,424 | 06/26/2024 | $370,000 |
| 6 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,628 | 11/12/2019 | $240,000 |
| 54 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,094 | 03/08/2025 | |
| 11 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,144 | 12/28/1993 | $108,000 |
| 58 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 1,946 | 03/01/2022 | $10 |
| 38 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,570 | 05/21/2007 | $429,000 |
| 56 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 1,902 | 12/17/2021 | $440,000 |
| 40 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,473 | 10/19/2012 | $285,000 |
| 43 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,430 | 11/17/2000 | $250,000 |
| 57 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,090 | 08/14/2001 | $250,000 |
| 107 Bailey Rd, Montgomery | 1,248 | ||
| 15 Maple Ln, Montgomery | 1,463 | ||
| 24 Twin Island Cir, Walden | 2,686 | 01/15/2008 | $439,000 |