17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 312-3-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
| Sale date | 07/18/2005 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,822 |
Lot & Building Information for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
| Building sqft | 2,912 |
| Building class | Three Family Year-Round Residence (230) |
| Acreage | 0.167
|
| Lot dimensions | 61 ft X 128 ft |
| Frontage | 61 |
| Depth | 128 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 3 |
| Rooms | 12 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
- • Improvements for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,912 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,821.
When was 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 07/18/2005 for $310,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,822 |
| Market value | $405,400 |
| Assessed value | $150,000 |
Assessment History for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $375,000 | $150,000 | 52.1434 | $7,822 | +77.66% |
| 2024 | $357,100 | $150,000 | 29.35 | $4,403 | -14.53% |
| 2023 | $306,100 | $150,000 | 34.34 | $5,151 | -8.50% |
| 2022 | $267,900 | $150,000 | 37.53 | $5,630 | +8.25% |
| 2021 | $234,500 | $136,000 | 38.24 | $5,201 | -4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-19 Clinton Street, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 0.27 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 0.90 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 1.99 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.69 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 3.37 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.48 |
Nearest high schools