Orange County  »  12586  »  Orange Ave  »  151 Orange Ave

Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Orange Avenue, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 315-5-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Sale date 02/27/2024
Sale price $1,395,130
Arm's length
Property tax $27,777

Lot & Building Information for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Building sqft 8,800
Total sqft 40,278
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 4.2
Lot dimensions 431 ft X 93 ft
Buildings on lot 9
Frontage 431
Depth 93
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

• • Improvements for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

How many sq. ft. does Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 8,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the market value of Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586?

The current market value is $1,439,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2024 $1,395,130
01/05/1999 $220,000
06/07/1993 $3,550
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2024 - D
05/10/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
02/27/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/27/2024 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Deed
06/25/2012 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/07/2009 - D
01/29/2009 - R
Deed
01/05/1999 - D
01/05/1999 - R
Deed
06/07/1993 - D
06/08/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for Guardian Self Storage - Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,777
Market value $1,439,700
Assessed value $532,700

Assessment History for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,331,800 $532,700 52.1434 $27,777 +77.66%
2024 $1,268,300 $532,700 29.35 $15,635 -14.53%
2023 $1,087,100 $532,700 34.34 $18,293 -8.50%
2022 $951,300 $532,700 37.53 $19,992 -1.86%
2021 $918,400 $532,700 38.24 $20,370 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 151 Orange Avenue, Walden

Here are the neighbors for Guardian Self Storage - 151 Orange Avenue, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Westwood Dr, Walden 1,900 12/22/2020 $291,200
29 Westwood Dr, Walden 1,946 10/27/2011
7 Pond Rd, Walden 1,410 11/06/2019 $243,800
197 Walnut St, Walden 1,332 07/25/2013 $180,000
199 Walnut St, Walden 2,234
147 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,556 11/09/1999 $114,000
150 Walnut St, Walden 2,046 10/16/2000 $139,900
257 Orange Ave, Walden 944 08/26/2016
25 Westwood Dr, Walden 1,826 11/09/2005 $286,200
23 Westwood Dr, Walden 1,186 12/18/2020
21 Westwood Dr, Walden