Orange County  »  12586  »  Borden Rd  »  58 Borden Rd

58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Borden Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 3-1-38.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Sale date 01/13/2025
Sale price $477,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,371

Lot & Building Information for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,639
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Borden Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 58 Borden Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Borden Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586?

58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,639 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,800, the tax amount paid for 58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,998.

When was 58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 01/13/2025 for $477,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Borden Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2025 $477,500
08/11/2011 $270,000
11/28/1998 $135,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Borden Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/13/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
08/11/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
11/28/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Borden Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,998
Current property tax $4,371
Market value $369,700
Assessed value $136,800

Assessment History for 58 Borden Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Borden Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $136,800 43.8482 $5,998 +121.23%
2024 $325,700 $136,800 19.82 $2,711 -16.02%
2023 $279,200 $136,800 23.6 $3,228 -11.28%
2022 $244,300 $136,800 26.6 $3,639 -3.97%
2021 $235,900 $136,800 27.7 $3,789 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Borden Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Borden Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.69
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.69
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.15
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.21
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.69
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 1.98
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.31
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.95
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.02

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.27
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.91