154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 154 Plains Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 3-1-76 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Plains Road, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/25/1998 |
| Sale price | $8,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,019 |
Lot & Building Information for 154 Plains Road, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,032 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Bungalow |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 154 Plains Road, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 154 Plains Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 154 Plains Road, Walden
154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,032 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $108,500, the tax amount paid for 154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,757.
When was 154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/25/1998 for $8,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 154 Plains Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Plains Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 154 Plains Road, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 154 Plains Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 154 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,758 |
| Current property tax | $4,019 |
| Market value | $293,200 |
| Assessed value | $108,500 |
Assessment History for 154 Plains Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Plains Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $271,300 | $108,500 | 43.8482 | $4,758 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $258,300 | $108,500 | 19.82 | $2,150 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $221,400 | $108,500 | 23.6 | $2,561 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $193,800 | $108,500 | 26.6 | $2,886 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $187,100 | $108,500 | 27.7 | $3,005 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Plains Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Plains Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.39 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.47 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.47 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 2.95 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 2.96 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 2.29 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.47 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 3.70 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 4.94 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 5.62 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 2.37 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 5.56 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 5.58 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.66 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 7.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 154 Plains Road, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 154 Plains Road, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 233 Bailey Rd, Montgomery | 2,236 | 07/22/2011 | $344,500 |
| 363 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden | 2,784 | 08/20/2008 | |
| 167 Plains Rd, Walden | 03/20/2003 | $63,000 | |
| 179 Plains Rd, Walden | 1,224 | 08/11/2020 | $265,000 |
| 102 Country Club Rd, Walden | 05/01/2023 | $16,000 | |
| 175 Plains Rd, Walden | 3,376 | 03/08/2016 | |
| 171 Plains Rd, Walden | 938 | 08/26/2004 | $90,500 |
| 12 Circle Dr, Walden | 1,484 | 12/29/2020 | $310,500 |
| 46 Borden Rd, Walden | 2,780 | 06/26/1998 | $32,500 |
| 352 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden | 2,238 | 03/17/2025 | |
| 110 Country Club Rd, Walden | 12,882 | 05/01/2023 | $2,025,000 |
| 1070 State Route 17K, Montgomery | 08/26/2016 | ||
| 105 North Dr, Walden | |||
| 512 Harvest CT, Montgomery | 2,350 | 06/22/1994 | $54,950 |
| 104 Country Club Rd, Walden | 1,008 | 05/01/2023 | $205,000 |
| 523 Harvest CT, Montgomery | 3,364 | 09/11/2015 | $426,250 |
| 527 Harvest CT, Montgomery | 2,856 | 05/24/1995 | $44,000 |
| 155 Plains Rd, Walden | 1,224 | ||
| 8 Circle Dr, Walden | 11/23/2024 | $620,000 | |
| 1062 State Route 17K, Montgomery | 1,393 | 05/07/2004 |