9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Well Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 4-8-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Well Road, Walden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,813 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Well Road, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,972 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.47
|
| Lot dimensions | 119 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 119 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Well Road, Walden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Well Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Well Road, Walden
9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $201,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $8,813.
When was 9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 03/02/2021 for $10.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Well Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Well Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 9 Well Road, Walden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Well Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Well Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,813 |
| Market value | $543,200 |
| Assessed value | $201,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Well Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Well Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $502,500 | $201,000 | 43.8482 | $8,813 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $478,600 | $201,000 | 19.82 | $3,984 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $410,200 | $201,000 | 23.6 | $4,744 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $358,900 | $201,000 | 26.6 | $5,347 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $346,600 | $201,000 | 27.7 | $5,568 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Well Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Well Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.27 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.27 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 1.83 |
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 2.08 |
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 3.71 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 1.27 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 1.88 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 4.62 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.64 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 4.69 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 2.28 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.53 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 4.59 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.64 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 7.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Well Road, Walden
Here are the neighbors for 9 Well Road, Walden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 231 South Dr, Walden | |||
| 89 Borden Rd, Walden | 1,676 | 09/20/2002 | $215,000 |
| 21 St Michaels Ln, Walden | 08/04/1998 | $1 | |
| 175 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 2,304 | 07/29/2015 | $340,000 |
| 128 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 2,836 | 08/07/2023 | |
| 95 Borden Rd, Walden | 1,606 | 06/30/2016 | $220,000 |
| 49 Maidstone Dr, Walden | 3,002 | 04/28/2025 | $450,000 |
| 210 South Dr, Walden | |||
| 97 West Dr, Walden | |||
| 15 Well Rd, Walden | 712 | 05/31/2011 | |
| 254 East Dr, Walden | 1,350 | 09/13/2000 | |
| 145 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 1,440 | 02/10/2009 | $135,000 |
| 17 Well Rd, Walden | 768 | 08/30/2021 | $240,000 |
| 55 Maidstone Dr, Walden | 1,216 | 02/09/2026 | |
| 211 South Dr, Walden | |||
| 155 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 2,580 | ||
| 118 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 4,927 | 07/02/2018 | $625,000 |
| 136 E Searsville Rd, Montgomery | 2,616 | 08/06/2012 | $390,000 |
| 21 South Dr, Walden | 05/29/2020 | ||
| 41 Maidstone Dr, Walden | 1,508 | 04/21/2003 |