Orange County  »  12586  »  Coleman Rd  »  198 Coleman Rd

198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Coleman Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 23-1-9.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Sale date 10/22/2002
Sale price $32,121
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,601

Lot & Building Information for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,713
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 21.9
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 198 Coleman Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Coleman Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586?

198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,713 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,500, the tax amount paid for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $12,167.

When was 198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 10/22/2002 for $32,121.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2002 $32,121

Title Documents for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/22/2002 - D
11/18/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,168
Current property tax $11,601
Market value $750,000
Assessed value $277,500

Assessment History for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,800 $277,500 43.8482 $12,168 +121.23%
2024 $660,700 $277,500 19.82 $5,500 -16.02%
2023 $566,300 $277,500 23.6 $6,549 -11.28%
2022 $495,500 $277,500 26.6 $7,382 -3.97%
2021 $478,400 $277,500 27.7 $7,687 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Coleman Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Coleman Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 0.86
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 1.96
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.74

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.37
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.50
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.20
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.53
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.53

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.31
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.53
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.53
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.32
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.00

Neighbors for 198 Coleman Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 198 Coleman Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Randall Ave, Walden 1,684 07/19/1994 $105,000
4 Lee Ln, Walden 1,662 04/30/2006
42 Walnut St, Montgomery 2,402 11/25/2020 $314,000
14 Randall Ave, Walden 2,438 05/14/2003 $210,000
91 West Dr, Walden 2,190 06/04/2010 $185,000
414 Berea Rd, Walden 2,104 05/19/2020
353 Berea Rd, Walden 2,404 08/29/2025 $775,000
3 Lee Ln, Walden 1,994 08/31/2022 $345,000
225 St Andrews Rd, Walden 2,054 06/16/2025 $435,000
77 West Dr, Walden 632 07/01/2022
10 Randall Ave, Walden 3,208 07/30/2001 $165,000
352 Berea Rd, Walden 960 12/28/2000 $95,000
229 St Andrews Rd, Walden 832 04/10/2001
66 West Dr, Walden 1,376 11/08/1999 $1
76 West Dr, Walden 1,540 07/05/2005 $365,000
237 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,428 06/29/1994 $95,000
81 West Dr, Walden 1,232 11/03/2009 $205,000
248 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,550 04/27/2025
12 S West Ln, Walden 1,257 05/29/2020
67 West Dr, Walden 784 06/09/1993