Orange County  »  12549  »  Heritage Ln  »  35 Heritage Ln

35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 8-1-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Sale date 08/14/2014
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,213

Lot & Building Information for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,931
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549?

35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,200, the tax amount paid for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $10,213.

When was 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 08/14/2014 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2014 $290,000
08/18/1998 $40,000
09/26/1994 $37,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Deed
08/18/1998 - D
08/24/1998 - R
Deed
09/26/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,213
Market value $622,200
Assessed value $230,200

Assessment History for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,500 $230,200 44.3667 $10,213 +127.06%
2024 $548,100 $230,200 19.54 $4,498 -15.41%
2023 $469,800 $230,200 23.1 $5,318 -13.64%
2022 $411,100 $230,200 26.75 $6,158 -4.91%
2021 $396,900 $230,200 28.13 $6,476 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Heritage Lane, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.87
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.87
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.26
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.31
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.31

Nearest middle schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.87
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.31
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.51
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 3.60
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.92

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 1.82
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 1.87
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 3.44