Orange County  »  12549  »  Goodwill Rd  »  420 Goodwill Rd

420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 29-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Sale date 08/11/2014
Sale price $249,100
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,295

Lot & Building Information for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,083
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 260 ft X 142 ft
Frontage 260
Depth 142
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1870 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $156,500, the tax amount paid for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,862.

When was 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 08/11/2014 for $249,100.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2014 $249,100
06/14/2000 $62,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/03/2022 - D
12/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/28/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/11/2014 - D
08/15/2014 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
06/14/2000 - D
06/21/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,862
Current property tax $6,295
Market value $423,000
Assessed value $156,500

Assessment History for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $391,300 $156,500 43.8482 $6,862 +121.23%
2024 $372,600 $156,500 19.82 $3,102 -16.02%
2023 $319,400 $156,500 23.6 $3,693 -11.28%
2022 $279,500 $156,500 26.6 $4,163 -3.97%
2021 $269,800 $156,500 27.7 $4,335 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Goodwill Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.41
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.61
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.32

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.64
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.00
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.87
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.88

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.62
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.87
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.88
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.21