Orange County  »  12586  »  Hammer Ln  »  34 Hammer Ln

34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Hammer Lane, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 10-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Sale date 02/21/2020
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,102

Lot & Building Information for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Building sqft 3,513
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.9
Lot dimensions 157 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 157
Depth 250
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

• • Improvements for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586?

34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,513 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $276,000, the tax amount paid for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 is $12,102.

When was 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 02/21/2020 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2020 $480,000
10/16/2002 $479,900
04/18/2002 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/21/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
10/16/2002 - D
10/18/2002 - R
Deed
04/18/2002 - D
05/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,102
Market value $745,900
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $690,000 $276,000 43.8482 $12,102 +121.23%
2024 $657,100 $276,000 19.82 $5,470 -16.02%
2023 $563,300 $276,000 23.6 $6,514 -11.28%
2022 $492,900 $276,000 26.6 $7,342 -3.97%
2021 $475,900 $276,000 27.7 $7,645 -2.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Hammer Lane, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.91
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.91
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.03
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.75
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.01

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.91
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.25
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.81
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 4.27
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.29

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.57
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.24
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.69