Orange County  »  12575  »  State Route 17K  »  525 State Route 17K

525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 31-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 3,432
Total sqft 5,039
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 1.4
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

How many square feet does 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 have?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $578,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,384
Market value $578,400
Assessed value $214,000

Assessment History for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,000 $214,000 43.8482 $9,384 +121.23%
2024 $509,500 $214,000 19.82 $4,241 -16.02%
2023 $436,700 $214,000 23.6 $5,050 -11.28%
2022 $382,100 $214,000 26.6 $5,692 -3.97%
2021 $369,000 $214,000 27.7 $5,928 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,600
Median age 45.8
Average household income $157,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 569
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $433,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 525 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 1,674 02/29/2016 $253,298
343 St Andrews Rd, Walden 5,640 12/01/2010 $550,000
22-24 Maple Ave, Rock Tavern 2,002 03/29/1996 $61,604
45 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,710
41 Harmony Ln, Montgomery 1,536 12/16/2009 $89,900
2 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 1,236 08/08/1996 $33,000
339 St Andrews Rd, Walden 2,483 12/23/2002 $355,000
531 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern 1,395 03/01/2022