Orange County  »  12575  »  State Route 17K  »  455 State Route 17K

455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern
Zip code 12575
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 31-1-66.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Sale date 06/01/1993
Sale price $164,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,757

Lot & Building Information for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Building sqft 1,273
Total sqft 2,257
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.91
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 275 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Depth 275
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

• • Improvements for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

How many sq. ft. does 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 has a total of 1,273 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575?

455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $478,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1993 $164,000

Title Documents for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/1993 - D
06/08/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Access detailed property tax data for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, NY 12575. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,757
Market value $478,100
Assessed value $176,900

Assessment History for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $442,300 $176,900 43.8482 $7,757 +121.23%
2024 $421,200 $176,900 19.82 $3,506 -16.02%
2023 $361,000 $176,900 23.6 $4,175 -11.28%
2022 $315,900 $176,900 26.6 $4,706 -3.97%
2021 $305,000 $176,900 27.7 $4,900 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,600
Median age 45.8
Average household income $157,015
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 569
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $433,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern

Here are the neighbors for 455 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Liberty CT, Montgomery 2,962
198 Schmitt Ln, Montgomery 3,176 09/28/1995 $1
49 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,205 12/15/2020 $789,000
15 Hammer Ln, Walden 1,932 03/30/1995 $139,900
38 Maple Ave, Rock Tavern 1,401 03/15/2002 $150,000
3 Liberty CT, Montgomery 2,856 01/13/2025
121 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 1,248 10/24/2012
457 State Route 17K, Rock Tavern 1,020
19 Hammer Ln, Walden 1,932 04/13/1995 $139,900