Orange County  »  12549  »  Schmitt Ln  »  120 Schmitt Ln

120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 11-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,707

Lot & Building Information for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,415
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 63.5
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

How many sq. ft. does 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 has a total of 2,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $242.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549?

120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1800 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $751,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $585,000
02/21/1997 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/14/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/08/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
02/24/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/21/1997 - D
02/24/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,190
Current property tax $7,707
Market value $751,400
Assessed value $278,000

Assessment History for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $695,000 $278,000 43.8482 $12,190 +121.23%
2024 $661,900 $278,000 19.82 $5,510 -16.02%
2023 $567,300 $278,000 23.6 $6,561 -11.28%
2022 $496,400 $278,000 26.6 $7,395 -3.97%
2021 $479,300 $278,000 27.7 $7,701 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,745
Median age 38.6
Average household income $162,189
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 3,650
Owner occupied units 84.1%
Average number of people per household 2.91
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 120 Schmitt Lane, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,280 05/16/2025
2798 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,456 10/30/2019 $290,000
5 Liberty CT, Montgomery 2,962
2653 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,626 01/18/2000 $6,000
642 International Blvd, Rock Tavern 2,196 06/22/2009 $525,000
47 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 1,614 02/15/2024 $482,000
96 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,156 12/06/2017 $250,000
49 W Searsville Rd, Montgomery 2,205 12/15/2020 $789,000
198 Schmitt Ln, Montgomery 3,176 09/28/1995 $1