Orange County  »  12586  »  River Rd  »  227 River Rd

227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 River Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Parcel ID 12-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 River Road, Walden

Sale date 03/13/1996
Sale price $82,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,595

Lot & Building Information for 227 River Road, Walden

Building sqft 904
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 227 River Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 227 River Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 River Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586?

227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1956 and has a total of 904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,900, the tax amount paid for 227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,511.

When was 227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 03/13/1996 for $82,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 River Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 River Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/1996 $82,000

Title Documents for 227 River Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/13/1996 - D
03/18/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 River Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 227 River Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,512
Current property tax $2,595
Market value $278,100
Assessed value $102,900

Assessment History for 227 River Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 River Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,300 $102,900 43.8482 $4,512 +121.23%
2024 $245,000 $102,900 19.82 $2,039 -16.02%
2023 $210,000 $102,900 23.6 $2,428 -11.28%
2022 $183,800 $102,900 26.6 $2,737 -3.97%
2021 $177,400 $102,900 27.7 $2,850 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 River Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 River Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 0.71
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.35
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.35
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.83
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.35
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.15
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.79
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.30

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.14
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.19
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.30
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.37
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 6.26

Neighbors for 227 River Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 227 River Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,396
233 River Rd, Walden 1,572 06/09/1994 $125,000
2448 Route 208, Walden 1,365 09/24/2024 $410,000
299 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,620
2691 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,880 10/27/2021 $300,000
2747 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 2,696 05/08/1996 $30,000
213 River Rd, Walden 2,390 07/31/2006 $375,000
303 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,344 09/29/2025 $406,500
2711 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 3,109 05/09/2024 $749,000
2741 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 1,068 09/06/2022
221 River Rd, Walden 1,284 10/09/2024 $324,900
215 River Rd, Walden 1,112 12/18/2020 $305,000
321 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,556 07/10/2018
211 River Rd, Walden 2,114 07/14/2021 $350,000
2743 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 4,416 01/11/2017 $275,000
279 Chandler Ln, Montgomery 1,816 04/11/2012 $15,000
243 River Rd, Walden 1,828 06/30/2016 $226,500
18 Kool Ln, Montgomery 2,642 02/04/2025 $580,000
2755 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 2,628 08/17/2016 $329,000
2765 Albany Post Rd, Montgomery 2,678 09/30/1997 $30,000