Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  312 Coldenham Rd

312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 312 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 14-1-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 09/16/2025
Sale price $329,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,295

Lot & Building Information for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,408
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.753
Lot dimensions 300 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 300
Depth 190
Year built 1872
Year last altered 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586?

312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1872 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,700, the tax amount paid for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,862.

When was 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 09/16/2025 for $329,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2025 $329,900

Title Documents for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/16/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Deed
04/24/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/04/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/20/2021 - D
06/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,863
Current property tax $5,295
Market value $361,400
Assessed value $133,700

Assessment History for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,300 $133,700 43.8482 $5,863 +121.23%
2024 $318,300 $133,700 19.82 $2,650 -16.02%
2023 $272,900 $133,700 23.6 $3,155 -11.28%
2022 $238,800 $133,700 26.6 $3,556 -3.97%
2021 $230,500 $133,700 27.7 $3,703 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.73
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 1.81
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.14
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.14
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.14
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.16
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.93
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.23
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 4.32

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.11
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.66
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.95
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.95
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.92

Neighbors for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 312 Coldenham Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2369 Route 208, Walden 1,452 10/19/2020 $301,500
2363-2365 Route 208, Walden 992 08/18/2016 $185,000
306 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,868
2339 Route 208, Montgomery 1,700
497 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 2,348 09/21/2022 $675,000
104 Van Amburgh Rd, Montgomery 5,689 03/29/2011 $405,000
10-12 Knapp Ln, Montgomery 2,894 04/23/2025
209 Berea Rd, Walden 2,310 04/05/2018
711 Route 211, Montgomery 08/14/2017 $149,000
2353 Route 208, Walden 1,364 09/06/1994 $16,000
731 Route 211, Montgomery 2,472 08/01/2022 $563,000
715 Route 211, Montgomery 2,496 03/20/2014 $485,000
2379 Route 208, Walden 1,264 11/02/2021 $10
2361 Route 208, Walden 1,656 08/16/2005
475 Beaver Dam Rd, Montgomery 1,368 05/16/2024 $500,000
223 Coldenham Rd, Walden 960 01/08/2019
226 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,261 10/01/2024
724 Route 211, Montgomery 1,720 02/03/2023 $255,000
2373 Route 208, Walden 1,664 05/17/2010 $203,520
35 Bailey Rd, Montgomery 1,382 01/11/2022