Orange County  »  12549  »  Boxwood Ln  »  11 Boxwood Ln

11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 39-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Sale date 07/14/2006
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,813

Lot & Building Information for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549?

11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,400, the tax amount paid for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $11,812.

When was 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 07/14/2006 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2006 $465,000

Title Documents for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,813
Market value $728,100
Assessed value $269,400

Assessment History for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $673,500 $269,400 43.8482 $11,813 +121.23%
2024 $641,400 $269,400 19.82 $5,340 -16.02%
2023 $549,800 $269,400 23.6 $6,358 -11.28%
2022 $481,100 $269,400 26.6 $7,166 -3.97%
2021 $464,500 $269,400 27.7 $7,462 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 0.98
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.00
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.76
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 1.57
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.90
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.76
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.44

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 1.64
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.70
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.76
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.44
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.62

Neighbors for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 11 Boxwood Lane, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
223 Berea Rd, Walden 960 12/01/2020 $270,000
444 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,842 07/22/2022
10 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 3,488 09/25/2009 $420,000
452 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,887 11/05/2025 $399,900
3 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 2,840 08/03/2021 $550,000
219 Berea Rd, Walden 640
443 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,928 09/06/2018
438 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,659 07/03/2020 $50
221 Berea Rd, Walden 1,312 10/18/2019 $195,000
12 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 1,983 09/03/2004 $412,000
442 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,823 09/30/2014 $250,000
211 Berea Rd, Walden 1,560 10/30/1995 $122,000
227 Berea Rd, Walden 912 05/11/1998 $85,000
217 Berea Rd, Walden 960 10/23/1997 $81,400
440 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,384 08/16/1997 $125,000
9 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 3,812 06/21/2017 $500,000
335 Coldenham Rd, Walden 1,008
454 St Andrews Rd, Walden 874 03/09/2023 $330,000
7 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 3,369 08/13/2015 $405,000
5 Boxwood Ln, Montgomery 2,025 03/30/2022 $540,000