Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  498 Route 52

498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 15-1-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 01/12/2012
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,407

Lot & Building Information for 498 Route 52, Walden

Building sqft 1,274
Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 498 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 498 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Route 52, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586?

498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,900, the tax amount paid for 498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 is $2,407.

When was 498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 01/12/2012 for $25,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2012 $25,000

Title Documents for 498 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2012 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 498 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,407
Market value $148,400
Assessed value $54,900

Assessment History for 498 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $137,300 $54,900 43.8482 $2,407 +121.23%
2024 $130,700 $54,900 19.82 $1,088 -16.02%
2023 $112,000 $54,900 23.6 $1,296 -11.28%
2022 $98,000 $54,900 26.6 $1,460 -3.97%
2021 $94,700 $54,900 27.7 $1,521 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Route 52, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Route 52, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.26
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.66
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.76
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.76
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.76
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.46
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 4.76
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.92

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.86