Orange County  »  12549  »  Corbett Rd  »  225 Corbett Rd

225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 19-1-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Current property tax $10,605

Lot & Building Information for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 3,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.5
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254,800, the tax amount paid for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $11,172.

When was 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 12/17/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2025 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Deed
02/12/2021 - D
09/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/12/2020 - D
03/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,173
Current property tax $10,605
Market value $688,600
Assessed value $254,800

Assessment History for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $637,000 $254,800 43.8482 $11,173 +121.23%
2024 $606,700 $254,800 19.82 $5,050 -16.02%
2023 $520,000 $254,800 23.6 $6,013 -11.28%
2022 $455,000 $254,800 26.6 $6,778 -3.97%
2021 $439,300 $254,800 27.7 $7,058 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.04
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.04
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.18
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 3.85
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.92

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.04
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.81
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.92
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 4.24
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.72

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.87
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 3.88
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 3.92
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 4.36
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.32

Neighbors for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 225 Corbett Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
208 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 2,072
226 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,488 06/06/2000 $159,000
233 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 3,564
270 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 736 04/14/1995 $42,250
246 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 2,435 10/13/2016
216 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,422 06/07/2024
206 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,344 10/15/2003 $206,700
28 Enright Ln, Montgomery 3,078 09/19/2003 $483,000
34 Enright Ln, Montgomery 3,032 11/09/2020 $435,000
58 Enright Ln, Montgomery 2,406 02/14/2017
292 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 04/14/1995 $22,750
311 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 1,153 03/31/2021 $209,000
168 N Drury Ln, Newburgh 2,290 12/19/1996 $175,000
205 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,000 07/07/2000 $67,500
220 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,504 02/08/2022 $75,000
138 Old South Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,080 03/26/2008 $170,000
240 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,884 11/04/2022 $470,000
207 Colden Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,044 03/07/2025
310 Corbett Rd, Montgomery 1,186
64 Enright Ln, Montgomery 2,274 08/25/2003 $355,000